Web Site Terms and Conditions of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Information regarding privacy pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Code and EU Regulation 679/2016 - General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")

Welcome to the Doctor smile website edited by LAMBDA SpA, owner of the processing of personal data. The contact email address to exercise rights is webinar.doctorsmile@gmail.com.

Your privacy is very important to us, so we would like to let you know how we collect and use information about you. Our Company always pays particular attention to the processing and protection of personal data of its Customers, Users, Suppliers, Collaborators and all those with whom it comes into contact. For this reason, in order to ensure maximum compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679, LAMBDA SpA has adopted a suitable Organizational Privacy Model. The regulation in question provides that those who process personal data are required to inform the person concerned, on what data are processed and on certain elements that qualify the processing: it must take place with correctness, lawfulness and transparency, protecting your privacy and your rights. In accordance with the provisions of articles 13 and 14 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, we provide the following information.

WHY THIS INFORMATION?

This page describes how to manage our site in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it. This information is provided to those who interact with the LAMBDA SpA web services, accessible electronically from the address: www.doctor-smile.com/it. The information is provided only for the Doctor Smile site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links. The information is also based on the Recommendation n. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by the art. 29 of the directive n. 95/46 / EC, adopted May 17, 2001 to identify some minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, timing and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection. In short, this statement describes our privacy practices, what information we collect about our visitors and users, how we collect them, what we do with them, how we protect them and the User's rights with respect to our information.

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

 

COOKIES

Data provided voluntarily by the user The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site or the compilation of specific forms, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address and the personal data necessary to respond to requests and / or provide the requested services, as well as any other personal data included in the message (and in the attachments to the same) or in the specific forms. The data will be processed in a computer and telematic way, to respond to requests and / or provide the requested service.

We collect two types of information: Personal Information (which can be used to uniquely identify an individual) and Non-Personal Information (which does not allow identification). We collect information about our Customers, Suppliers, Visitors and Employees.

 

WHY WE COLLECT SUCH INFORMATION?

We collect and use information in order to provide our services and make them better and safer.

Furthermore, we collect and use the information to contact our Customers, Suppliers, Visitors and Users to comply with the laws in force.

 

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION?

LAMBDA SpA may share your Information with third parties (or otherwise grant them access) only in the following ways and in the following cases:

 

Third-party services

LAMBDA SpA collaborates with a number of selected service providers, whose services and solutions are integrated with our own, facilitate and improve them. These include hosting and co-location server services, communications, IT security services, billing and payment processing services, marketing services, fraud detection and prevention services, web analysis, newsletter distribution and monitoring services, session and remote access registration services, content providers and our legal and financial consultants. These Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to the Personal Information of our Users, in their entirety or in part, depending on their particular roles and purposes aimed at facilitating and improving our Services and may use them only for such purposes. The data will not be disseminated.

 

Fulfillment of legal obligations

LAMBDA SpA may communicate or otherwise grant to others access to the User's Personal Information by virtue of a legal obligation, such as a summons, a judicial proceeding, a search warrant, a court order, or pursuant to the laws in force, if it believes in good faith that this conduct is required by law, with or without prior notice to the User.

 

Companies linked to LAMBDA SpA

We can share Personal Information with the Partners of our group, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. If there are changes or variations concerning the processing of personal data, we will promptly update this privacy policy.

 

WHEN CAN WE CONTACT YOU?

Promotional messages

By subscribing to our newsletter and providing us with the e-mail address or other contact information, the User expressly agrees to receive promotional content by email. If you do not wish to receive such promotional messages, the User can notify LAMBDA SpA at any time or follow the instructions for canceling or interrupting the registration contained in the promotional communications received.

 

Service and billing messages LAMBDA SpA can also contact the User in case of important information concerning the Services or their use. For example, we can send the User a communication (through one of our available means) if a particular Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance; respond to requests for assistance or e-mail; send reminders or notices regarding upcoming payments or late payments for current or future contracts; or communicate substantial changes to our Services. You may not choose not to receive such Service and Billing Messages.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP THE INFORMATION?

We may retain the User's Personal Information as long as necessary for the provision of our Services. We may continue to store such Personal Information even after the termination of the use of any particular Service, insofar as it is reasonably necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes regarding our Users, prevent fraud and abuse, comply with the contracts signed and / or protect our legitimate interests.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO CONTACT US

With effect from 25 May 2018, the interested party may, pursuant to Articles 15-21 of the GDPR, exercise specific rights:

- you have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data concerning you processed by us and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, the rectification.

- you have the right to request cancellation (the right to be forgotten) the transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to request the limitation or oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be addressed:

- via e-mail to: webinar.doctorsmile@gmail.com

- or by mail to: LAMBDA SpA, via dell'Impresa 1, 36040 Brendola, VI, Italy

Regulatory reporting for the protection of personal data EU Regulation 2016/679: Pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03 and art. 13 EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of privacy, we inform you that based of the commercial relationships we hold your fiscal personal data, strictly necessary for all legal obligations and commercial purposes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For any general questions on the Site or on the information we collect about you and how we use it, you can contact us at info@doctor-smile.com.

 

Last modified 12/05/2020

web & comunicazione by meneghini&associati.com